Nothofagus fusca (Hook, f.) Oerst.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus fusca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-fusca/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Fagus fusca Hook. f.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
apiculate
With a short sharp point.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus fusca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-fusca/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

An evergreen tree of the largest size, described as 100 ft high in the wild; young shoots minutely downy, and in cultivated specimens very zigzagged. Leaves broadly ovate to roundish, 34 to 112 in. long, glabrous except on the coarsely toothed margins, which are ciliate, especially on the notches, wedge-shaped to truncate at the base; leaf-stalk downy, about 18 in. long; veins in usually three or four pairs. Husk of fruit nearly 12 in. long, four-lobed, containing three nutlets.

Native of New Zealand in both islands, from 37° southward. The small tree in the Coombe Wood nursery of Messrs Veitch mentioned in previous editions was about thirty years old in 1906 and may have represented the first introduction. The two largest extant trees – at Nymans in Sussex and Castlewellan in Northern Ireland – were both planted in the 1890s. This species is easily recognised by its deeply and sharply toothed leaves, which are also larger than in any other cultivated evergreen species, except N. moorei. The old leaves turn red before falling.

The following measurements suggest that N. fusca could be safely planted in all except the coldest and driest parts of the country: Grayswood Hill, Haslemere, Surrey, 40 × 4 ft (1968); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 75 × 534 ft (1965); Nymans, Sussex, 70 × 7 ft (1966); Exbury, Hants, 68 × 512 ft (1968); Garnons, Heref., pl. 1941, 48 × 234 ft (1969); Caerhays, Cornwall, pl. 1920, 60 × 512 ft (1971); Trewithen, Cornwall, 62 × 514 ft (1971); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, pl. 1927, 28 × 112 ft, and another, pl. 1938, 36 × 114 ft (1967); Castlewellan, Co. Down, N. Ireland, 53 × 8 ft (1966); Rowallane, Co. Down, 40 × 514 ft at 2 ft (1966); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 56 × 514 ft (1966).

N. truncata (Col.) Ckn. F. truncata Col.; F. fusca var. colensoi Hook. f. – This species, which is probably not in cultivation, is closely allied to N. fusca, differing in the more leathery leaves with eight to twelve pairs of teeth, which are shallower and blunter than in its relative. It is a native of the North Island of New Zealand mainly, but also occurs in South Island as far south as 42° 30′ S.

In the wild, N. fusca and N. truncata cross with N. solandri and its var. cliffortioides, giving rise to hybrid swarms which in some places make up a substantial part of the forest or may even dominate. N. blairii (Kirk) Ckn. is now considered to be part of such a swarm, with the parentage N. fusca crossed with N. solandri var. cliffortioides. In its typical form this hybrid resembles the second parent in its entire leaves tomentose beneath, but they are larger, apiculate at the apex and the indumentum of the lower surface is rust-coloured. N. apiculata (Col.) Krasser, which, like N. blairii, was recognised as a species by Cheeseman in his Manual, is also now considered to be of hybrid origin, the parents being N. truncata and N. solandri.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, the tree mentioned is dead, the largest now 72 × 414 ft (1986); Nymans, Sussex, 94 × 934 ft (1985); Grayswood Hill, Haslemere, Surrey, 69 × 534 ft (1982); Exbury, Hants, 68 × 512 ft (1968); Trelissick, Cornwall, 75 × 412 ft (1979); Tregrehan, Cornwall, 75 × 334 ft (1979); Castlewellan, Co. Down, 72 × 834 ft (1976); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 70 × 612 ft (1975).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.