Nothofagus cunninghamii (Hook.) Oerst.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus cunninghamii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-cunninghamii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Fagus cunninghamii Hook.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
rhombic
Diamond-shaped. rhomboid Diamond-shaped solid.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus cunninghamii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-cunninghamii/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

An evergreen tree attaining a large size in the wild; bark scaly, vertically furrowed on old trees; young shoots wiry, covered with short, dark down. Leaves glossy green, mostly triangular with a truncate base, some broadly ovate or rhombic, a few almost orbicular, 14 to 58 in. long, from half to quite as much wide, apex bluntly pointed, margins (except at the base of the blade) bluntly and irregularly single-toothed, both surfaces glabrous; petiole downy, very short. Male flowers solitary, with an irregularly six-lobed perianth. Husk of fruit dividing into four narrow valves about 14 in. long, bristled over with short decurved scales each of which is terminated by a globular gland which hardens as the fruit ripens; nutlets three, the centre one flattened.

Native of Tasmania, where it varies from an enormous timber tree to a shrub, according to rainfall and altitude; also of Victoria. It was in cultivation as early as 1860 but has never been common and is not reliably hardy. The recorded specimens are: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 26 × 134 ft (1966); Caerhays, Cornwall, 46 × 314 ft (1971); Stonefield, Argyll, 53 × 334 ft (1969); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 53 × 312 ft (1966); Rowallane, Northern Ireland, 45 × 434 ft (1966).

N. cunninghamii is closely allied to N. menziesii of New Zealand (q.v. for the marks of difference).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 36 × 214 ft (1978); Caerhays, Cornwall, 50 × 334 ft (1975); Stonefield, Argyll, 66 × 5 + 414 ft (1981); Rowallane, Co. Down, 55 × 512 ft (1976); Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, Eire, 62 × 414 ft (1975).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.