Nothofagus antarctica (Forst. f.) Oerst.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus antarctica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-antarctica/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

Genus

Common Names

  • Ñirre

Synonyms

  • Fagus antarctica Forst. f.
  • N. montagnei (Hombron & Jacquinot) Reiche

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
stamen
Male reproductive organ of flower. Usually composed of an anther and a filament.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Nothofagus antarctica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/nothofagus/nothofagus-antarctica/). Accessed 2019-12-16.

A small deciduous tree with a slender trunk usually under 50 ft high in the wild and often occurring as a low, dense shrub in exposed places; bark scaly; young shoots very downy. Leaves 12 to 1 in. long (occasionally up to 112 in.), broadly ovate or somewhat triangular, heart-shaped or truncate at the base, rounded at the tip, sometimes slightly lobed, always irregularly and minutely toothed, glabrous on both sides except for minute down on the midrib beneath (or the blade downy on both sides in var. uliginosa (A. DC.) Reiche); stalk downy 112 to 16 in. long. Flowers produced during May, the males singly, in pairs or in threes in the basal leaf-axils of small twigs, pendulous, each about 16 in. across; perianth of male flowers usually five-lobed. Husk of fruit four-valved, about 14 in. long, each valve with a few transverse, entire scales; nutlets three.

A native of temperate S. America from Cape Horn northward to the Andes east of the Chilean town of Chillan (c. 36° 30′ S.). It is common as a ‘subalpine’ tree above the evergreen beech forests, but sometimes occurs below them in frosty valleys, and occupies large tracts east of the Andes, on the margins of the Patagonian steppe.

The date of the first introduction of N. antarctica is uncertain (see N. betuloides). But it was certainly uncommon in the last century, and even now is rarely met with in gardens. Some of the oldest trees now in cultivation derive from seeds collected by H. J. Elwes near Lake Meliquina in Argentina, in 1902, and no existing tree was planted before that date, so far as is known.

N. antarctica is perfectly hardy and deserves to be more widely planted, for few trees have greater distinction and elegance when young. It makes unbranched shoots as much as 3 ft long in a season, furnished the whole length with closely set leaves. The habit is thin and open, with the branchlets arranged more or less in one plane, as in so many of the southern beeches. In some forms the leaves are deliciously honey-scented when young, and even in late summer the fragrance can still be detected. Some young plants produce stamen-clusters in such abundance that they could almost be classed as flowering shrubs. It needs an open, sunny position.

N. antarctica has attained 50 × 4 ft at Dawyck in Peeblesshire (1966), and at Crarae, Argyll, a tree planted in 1936 is already 40 × 412 ft (1969). At Wakehurst Place, Sussex, a tree which is probably from the Elwes seed introduction of 1902 measures 42 × 4 ft (1968). At Rowallane, Co. Down, there is a remarkable specimen with nine main stems and a wide spread.

Fertile seed is produced in this country, perhaps more frequently than is realised, for the fruits, being so small, might not be noticed. Self-sown seedlings have appeared at The High Beeches, Handcross. Layering is an alternative means of increase.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Sheffield Park, Sussex, 59 × 312 + 3 + 3 ft (1986); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 50 × 412 ft (1984); The High Beeches, Sussex, pl. 1910, 40 × 5 ft (1982); Crarae, Argyll, 35 × 434 ft (1976); Rowallane, Co. Down, this plant broke up and has been removed; Abbeyleix, Co. Laois, Eire, 48 × 534 ft (1985).


var. bicrenata A. DC

See N. pumilio.

var. uliginosa A. DC

This differs from the typical state of the species only in having the leaves on both sides covered with a very fine, short, erect down. The Elwes introduction mentioned above belongs to this variety and is also rather larger-leaved than normal. But typical N. antarctica may have leaves just as large, and some specimens of the var. uliginosa have small leaves. Judging from the material available, this variety is confined to the northern part of the range of the species, but is certainly not found only in boggy habitats, as the varietal epithet uliginosa would imply.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.