Neillia thibetica Bur. & Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Neillia thibetica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/neillia/neillia-thibetica/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Neillia longiracemosa Hemsl.

Other species in genus

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
campanulate
Bell-shaped.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Neillia thibetica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/neillia/neillia-thibetica/). Accessed 2019-12-10.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 6 ft high (occasionally taller); young shoots slender, downy. Leaves ovate, sometimes indistinctly three-lobed, irregularly toothed, slender-pointed, rounded to heart-shaped at the base, 112 to 4 in. long, 1 to 212 in, wide, more or less downy on both surfaces, especially beneath and on the midrib; stalk up to 12 in. long; stipules about 14 in. long, entire or slightly toothed. Racemes terminal, 2 to 6 in. long, slender, bearing up to sixty rosy-pink flowers, opening in May and June; pedicels downy, up to 316 in. long. Receptacle (calyx-tube) cylindrical-campanulate, 316 to 14 in. long, downy on the outer and inner surfaces, and becoming glandular-bristly on the outside in the fruiting stage; calyx-lobes erect, lanceolate. Petals rounded, only showing between the calyx-lobes. Ovary hairy at the top. Bot. Mag, n.s., t. 3.

Native of Szechwan, China; discovered by A. E. Pratt near Tatsien-lu in 1890, and described by Hemsley in 1892 under the name N. longiracemosa, by which it has long been known in gardens. A few weeks before Pratt left Tatsien-lu for England, the French explorer Prince Henri d’Orleans (then twenty-three years of age) arrived with his companions after their adventurous journey from Siberia through Chinese Turkestan and the High Plateau of Tibet. Here they added to their botanical collections, all of which they entrusted to Pratt, who conveyed them as far as Shanghai. Among the specimens was a neillia, collected near Tatsien-lu, which the French botanists Bureau and Franchet described as a new species in the following year, 1891. This they called N. thibetica. It has long been suspected that Pratt’s species and the Prince’s were really one and the same, and they were united by Vidal in 1963, under the name N. thibetica, which has a year’s priority. But the credit for the discovery belongs to Pratt, who had spent two summers studying the flora and fauna of the Tatsien-lu area.

N. thibetica was introduced by Wilson when collecting for the Arnold Arboretum in 1908 (as N. longiracemosa) and again in 1911 (as N. thibetica). It is a pretty, elegant shrub and the commonest of the genus in gardens. It received an Award of Merit in 1931.

N. thibetica is allied to N. sinensis, which is distinguished from it by its glabrous calyx-tube and fewer-flowered inflorescence.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.