Neillia sinensis Oliver

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Neillia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/neillia/neillia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

Genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Neillia sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/neillia/neillia-sinensis/). Accessed 2019-12-11.

A deciduous shrub 5 or 6 ft high, with glabrous, brown, peeling bark. Leaves ovate, 2 to 4 in. long, 114 to 212 in. wide, the apex long drawn out, the margins set with coarse teeth or small lobes which are again sharply toothed; there is down on the main veins and in their axils at first, but both surfaces become almost or quite glabrous. Flowers nodding, produced in a slender, terminal raceme 1 to 212 in. long, carrying twelve to twenty flowers; pedicels 18 to 516 in. long. The main feature of the flower is the smooth cylindrical white calyx-tube, 12 in. long and 18 in. wide, dividing at the end into five narrow triangular lobes. Petals small, broadly ovate, about as long as the calyx-lobes.

Native of Central China; discovered by Henry, and introduced to cultivation by Wilson in 1901. It is a shrub of elegant habit allied to N. thibetica but not so decorative, the racemes being usually shorter and fewer-flowered, though the individual flowers are larger.


var. ribesioides (Rehd.) Vidal

Synonyms
N. ribesioides Rehd

Flowers shorter-stalked (pedicels up to {3/16} in. long), with a shorter calyx-tube (up to {1/4} in. long). Described by Rehder (as a species) from specimens collected by Wilson in W. Szechwan, and also occurring in Yunnan. The only authentic plant recorded by Dr Cullen (op. cit.) grows in the Liverpool University Botanic Gardens. It is of unknown origin.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.