Myrica pensylvanica Mirb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Myrica pensylvanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrica/myrica-pensylvanica/). Accessed 2024-05-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Bayberry

Synonyms

  • M. carolinensis of some authors, not Mill.
  • M. cerifera var. latifolia Ait.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Myrica pensylvanica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/myrica/myrica-pensylvanica/). Accessed 2024-05-26.

This species is closely allied to M. cerifera and perhaps a more northerly form of it. It reaches into Canada, and extends in the wild from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island south to Florida, etc. It differs in its leaves being more often oblong and oval than obovate, more abruptly tapered at the base, and blunter at the apex than in M. cerifera; downy above. Young wood downy. The fruits are coated with white wax, as in the other, but are somewhat larger (16 in. wide). This species is always shrubby and up to 8 or 9 ft high. It is, no doubt, hardier than the true cerifera and probably is grown under that name in many gardens. It is reported to be naturalised in the New Forest.