Maesa montana A. DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees by John Grimshaw & Ross Bayton

Recommended citation
'Maesa montana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maesa/maesa-montana/). Accessed 2024-05-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • M. formosana Mez
  • M. henryi Hu
  • M. martinii H. Lév.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from New Trees by John Grimshaw & Ross Bayton

    Recommended citation
    'Maesa montana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/maesa/maesa-montana/). Accessed 2024-05-26.

    Shrub or small tree 2–3(–10) m, multistemmed. Branchlets covered with soft white hairs, though later almost glabrous. Leaves evergreen, membranous, 7–14(–23) × 3–7(–9) cm, elliptic to oblong or lanceolate, covered with small bristly hairs or glabrous, 8–12 secondary veins on each side of the midrib, margins coarsely dentate or undulate, apex acute or acuminate; petiole 1–1.5 cm long with a deep channel. Inflorescences axillary, racemose or paniculate, 2–7(–10) cm long and hirsute; bracteoles tiny. Flowers very small, calyx lobed, corolla white and bell-shaped, lobed, stamens included. Fruit white, globose or ovoid and with orange spots. Flowering February to April, fruiting October to December (China). Chen & Pipoly 1996. Distribution CHINA: Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Sichuan, southeast Xizang, Yunnan; INDIA; MYANMAR; TAIWAN; THAILAND. Habitat Mixed forest between 400 and 2800 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 9. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Chen & Pipoly 1996, Hudson 2004; NT472.

    A small and usually multistemmed tree in the wild, Maesa montana has a toe-hold in cultivation in the United Kingdom. It is offered by one nursery in Cornwall, and at Tregrehan there is a plant of Yunnanese origin. This has so far failed to make a trunk, and is growing as a rather undistinguished shrub, but it has quite bold, handsome leaves of glossy dark green, and the small white fruits are pretty. A sheltered site in fertile moist soil will probably give the best chance of success to those who wish to make the attempt to grow it.