Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lyonia mariana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lyonia/lyonia-mariana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Stagger-bush

Synonyms

  • Andromeda mariana L.
  • Pieris mariana (L.) Benth. & Hook. f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lyonia mariana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lyonia/lyonia-mariana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

A deciduous almost glabrous shrub, up to 6 ft high in the wild. Leaves oblong, elliptic or narrowly obovate, mostly rounded or blunt at the apex, 34 to 3 in. long, glabrous except for down on the veins beneath (occasionally the whole undersurface is downy). Flowers nodding, borne late May to July in umbellate clusters on the leafless ends of the previous year’s growths. Calyx often tinged with red. Corolla white or pinkish, ovoid to tubular, not or hardly constricted at the mouth, 38 to 12 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 1579.

Native of the eastern and southern USA; introduced by Peter Collinson, before 1736. It is perhaps the most decorative of the American lyonias, since the flowers are better displayed than in the other species and the leaves colour red in the autumn. It is quite hardy.

L. lucida (Lam.) K. Koch Andromeda lucida Lam.; Pieris nitida (Bartr.) Benth. & Hook. f.; Xolisma lucida (Lam.) Rehd.; Lyonia marginata D. Don; Andromeda coriacea Ait. – This evergreen glabrous species of the southeastern USA is rarely cultivated. Branches green, three-angled. Leaves leathery, dark green, glossy, broad-elliptic, oblong, or oblong-ovate, entire; margins with a well-marked peripheral vein. Flowers clustered in the leaf-axils on the shoots of the previous year. Calyx-lobes lanceolate, reddish. Corolla ovoid to conic, about 14 in. long, white (red in f. rubra (Lodd.) Rehd.). Introduced 1765. Bot. Mag., t. 1045.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.