Lonicera xylosteum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera xylosteum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-xylosteum/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • Fly Honeysuckle

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera xylosteum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-xylosteum/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 ft high, more in diameter, very bushy; branchlets hollow; young shoots downy. Leaves oval or obovate, rounded or broadly tapered at the base, mostly with a short abrupt apex, 114 to 212 in. long, half or more than half as wide, downy on both surfaces; stalk 14 in. long, downy. Flowers not scented, yellowish white, tinged sometimes with red, produced in pairs on downy stalks up to 58 in. long. Corolla very downy, conspicuously two-lipped, 58 in. across, the tube short and bellied; ovary glandular. Fruits red, often showy in August.

Native of Europe, Asia Minor, and W. Siberia, found wild in parts of S.E. England, where it may be a true native.


'Clavey's Dwarf'

Of dense, low habit. Raised in the USA.

f. lutea (Veillard) Rehd

Fruits yellow. There are numerous other varieties varying in the degree of pubescence on the plant, etc., which need not be described further.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.