Lonicera similis Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera similis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-similis/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

Genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera similis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-similis/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

This species is probably not in cultivation in its typical state, but the following variety has been introduced:


var. delavayi (Franch.) Rehd.

Synonyms
L. delavayi Franch

This variety was sent to Kew in 1907 from France by Maurice de Vilmorin, who had received it from W. China in 1901, and with whom it first flowered three years later. It is an evergreen climber of the L. japonica group. Its leaves are ovate-lanceolate, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, taper-pointed, 2 to 5 in. long, {3/4} to 2 in. wide, glabrous above, grey felted beneath; stalk {1/6} to {1/4} in. long. Flowers sweet-scented, in axillary pairs, and at the end of the shoot forming a kind of panicle. The corolla is pale yellow, and has a very slender cylindrical tube 2 in. long, and a two-lipped apex; the larger lip {3/4} in. long, with four short lobes, the smaller one linear; calyx-lobes awl-shaped, edged with hairs. It was originally discovered in Yunnan by the Abbé Delavay, in 1888. It flowers in August. Bot. Mag., t. 8800.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.