Lonicera maximowiczii (Rupr.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera maximowiczii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-maximowiczii/). Accessed 2020-02-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Xylosteum maximowiczii Rupr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera maximowiczii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-maximowiczii/). Accessed 2020-02-18.

A deciduous shrub of erect habit up to 10 ft high; winter-buds as in L. nigra; young shoots glabrous or slightly bristly. Leaves oval, tapered or rounded at the base, pointed, 112 to 3 in. long on flowering shoots (up to 412 in. long on vigorous barren shoots) about half as wide, glabrous, dark green above, furnished more or less with pale down beneath. Flowers deep purplish rose, produced in pairs, each pair on a slender stalk up to 1 in. long. Corolla scarcely 12 in. long, two-lipped, short-tubed, glabrous outside, hairy within; stamens hairy at the base, style hairy the whole length. Fruits ovoid, red, united.

Native of Amurland (Manchuria) and Korea; cultivated in this country since about 1878. The flowers are rather brightly coloured, but the species has no outstanding merit with us, although favourably mentioned in more sunny climates.


var. sachalinensis Fr. Schmidt

Synonyms
L. sachalinensis (Fr. Schmidt) Nakai

Leaves ovate, 1{1/2} to 3 in. long, {3/4} to 1{1/2} in. wide, usually glabrous beneath. Flowers deep red. N. Japan, Sakhalin, Korea, and the Ussuri region.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.