Lonicera implexa Sol.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera implexa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-implexa/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

Genus

Common Names

  • Minorca Honeysuckle

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
whorl
Arrangement of three or more organs (leaves flowers) around a central axis. whorled Arranged in a whorl.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera implexa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-implexa/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

An evergreen climber 8 ft or more high, with slender, purplish, usually glabrous young shoots. Leaves oval, ovate or oblong, stalkless, blunt or pointed, 34 to 2 in. long, 13 to 1 in. wide, very glaucous beneath, glabrous. The upper pairs of leaves are united at the base so as to form a kind of cup-shaped bract, in the axils of which the stalkless flowers are produced in a whorl. Corolla 112 to 2 in. long, yellow suffused with pink outside, white within, changing to yellow. Bot. Mag., t. 640.

Native of the Mediterranean region; introduced in 1772. It is a pretty honeysuckle, but rather tender and slow-growing, and best with the shelter of a west wall. It flowers from June to August. It probably grows much higher in its native haunts.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.