Lonicera hirsuta Eaton

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera hirsuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-hirsuta/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. pubescens Sweet

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
connate
Fused together with a similar part. (Cf. adnate.)
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glandular
Bearing glands.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera hirsuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-hirsuta/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

A deciduous twiner, with glandular-downy, slender young shoots. Leaves oval, 2 to 312 in. long, 114 to 2 in. wide, dark dull green above, grey beneath, downy on both sides especially beneath, ciliate, uppermost one or two pairs connate, pointed, lower ones stalked. Flowers orange-yellow, about 1 in. long, produced in several whorls on short-stalked spikes at the end of the shoot, and sometimes from the axils of the connate leaves beneath. Corolla two-lipped, the tube slender but slightly swollen towards the base, covered outside with sticky glandular down; hairy within. Bot. Mag., t. 3103.

Native of N.E. America; introduced in 1822. It is now uncommon and L. glaucescens has been made to do duty for it in nurseries and gardens, but that species is not glandular on the branchlets or corolla, and its leaves are not downy above. It is one of the parents of L. × brownii (q.v.).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.