Lonicera dioica L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera dioica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-dioica/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. glauca Hill

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera dioica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-dioica/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

A spreading or twining deciduous shrub; young stems and leaves quite glabrous. Leaves oval or oblong, tapered at both ends, 112 to 4 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, green above, vividly glaucous beneath. Flowers yellow, tinged with purple, produced during June and July in terminal clusters, two or more pairs of leaves beneath being united. Corolla two-lipped, 34 in. long, the tube about equal to the lips in length, swollen at the base, glabrous outside. Berries red.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1776. This honeysuckle succeeds very well under cultivation in a good garden soil; if given the support of a stout central stake, it will form a low, spreading, rather elegant bush, and although without any great beauty of flower is striking for the very glaucous undersurface of the leaf.

Nearly allied to the above, and sometimes confused with it, is L. glaucescens Rydb. This differs chiefly in having the leaves downy beneath and the corolla downy outside; as a rule only the uppermost pair of leaves is united. The style and the base of the stamens are downy; the corolla-tube rather longer than the lips. It has a more western distribution than L. dioica.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.