Lonicera deflexicalyx Batal.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera deflexicalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-deflexicalyx/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

Genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera deflexicalyx' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-deflexicalyx/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

A deciduous shrub of elegant spreading habit; branches often horizontal or drooping, the branchlets in opposite rows, hollow; young shoots purple, downy. Leaves 112to 3 in. long, scarcely half as wide, rounded at the base, narrowly ovate, pointed, dull green and downy above, greyish and hairy beneath, especially when young; stalk 13 in. long. Flowers in pairs from each axil along the branchlets, all expanding upwards; calyx dry, scarcely lobed, splitting down one side; corolla yellow, 58 in. long, downy outside, the lower lip much deflexed, tube shorter than the lobes; stamens hairy at the base; style wholly hairy; stalk 14 in. long; fruits orange-red. Bot. Mag., t. 8536.

Native of China and Tibet; introduced in 1904. A notably elegant, free-growing shrub, very hardy and floriferous, showing its flowers to good advantage by producing them on the upper side of the long feathered branches. It flowers in May and June, and grows probably 8 ft or so high.


var. xerocalyx (Diels) Rehd.

Synonyms
L. xerocalyx Diels

Leaves slightly longer and narrower, somewhat glaucous beneath; ovaries surrounded by a cupula made up of the united bractlets. Introduced by Forrest from Yunnan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.