Lonicera chrysantha TurcZ.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera chrysantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-chrysantha/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

Genus

Glossary

ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera chrysantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-chrysantha/). Accessed 2020-03-29.

A deciduous shrub up to 12 ft high, with hollow branchlets; young shoots, usually rather shaggy at first, but variable in this respect and sometimes nearly glabrous; winter-buds pointed with ciliate scales. Leaves oval to ovate-lanceolate, pointed, broadly tapering or rounded at the base, 2 to 412 in. long, about half as wide, downy on the midrib above, also beneath especially on the veins; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers twin, each pair borne on a slender hairy stalk 12 to 34 in. long, springing from the leaf-axils; they are pale yellow becoming deeper in shade with age, 34 in. long, slightly downy outside; stamens downy at the lower part; ovaries glandular. Fruits coral-red.

Native of Siberia, N. China, and Japan. It has long been in cultivation and was in the Kew collection in 1880. As a flowering bushy honeysuckle it is one of the most ornamental and very hardy.


f. regeliana (Kirchn.) Rehd.

Synonyms
L. regeliana Kirchn

Flowers smaller, deeper yellow.

var. latifolia Korshinsky

Synonyms
L. chrysantha f. turkestanica Hort. ex Rehd

Leaves broader and stouter, less downy beneath. It resembles L. ruprechtiana in many respects, but that species has a glabrous ovary.

var. longipes Maxim

This variety differs from the type only in having the leaves rather more sparsely hairy beneath and slightly longer peduncles.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.