Lonicera chaetocarpa (Batal. ex Rehd.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera chaetocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-chaetocarpa/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. hispida var. chaetocarpa Batal. ex Rehd.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera chaetocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-chaetocarpa/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

An upright deciduous shrub 5 to 7 ft high; shoots bristly and glandular. Leaves ovate to oblong, sometimes oval, 112 to 3 in. long, blunt to pointed at the apex, bristly, especially beneath. Flowers in pairs or solitary, borne on hairy stalks up to 34 in. long; corolla tubular, 114 in. long, dividing at the mouth to five roundish spreading lobes, primrose yellow, hairy and glandular outside; ovary densely glandular and bristly. Berries bright red. Bot. Mag., t. 8804.

Native of W. China; introduced for Messrs Veitch by Wilson in 1904. It is an attractive shrub of comely habit, closely akin to L. hispida, which differs in its more slender corolla-tube and its glabrous or glandular ovary and in being less but more harshly hairy. It is quite hardy and flowers in June.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.