Lonicera caucasica Pall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera caucasica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-caucasica/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. orientalis var. caucasica (Pall.) Rehd.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera caucasica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-caucasica/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous shrub of bushy habit up to 8 or 9 ft high, rather more in diameter; winter-buds as in L. nigra; shoots quite glabrous. Leaves oval or ovate, broadly wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, pointed, 112 to 4 in. long, 14 to 112 in. wide, green above, greyish beneath, glabrous, or with a few scattered dull hairs beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers borne during May and June in pairs from the leaf-axils of the current year’s shoots, pink, slightly fragrant, 12 in. long; corolla two-lipped; tube very short, much swollen on one side, downy within; stamens and style exposed, both downy; flower-stalk 12 to 34 in. long, glabrous. Fruits black, each pair wholly united by the inner edges.

Native of the Caucasus and Near East; introduced in 1825. It varies somewhat, and the description given above is of a cultivated plant. It is of no particular merit.

L. kesselringii Reg. L. savranica Spaeth; L. kamtschatica Hort.; L. orientalis var. longifolia Dipp. – Leaves oblong or oval-lanceolate 112 to 212 in. long, rarely more than 34 in. wide. Flowers pink, smaller than in L. caucasica, the corolla-tube only slightly swollen; common stalk 13 in. long. Of unknown origin. Introduced 1888.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.