Lonicera albertii Reg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera albertii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-albertii/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. spinosa var. albertii (Reg.) Rehd.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
anther
Pollen-producing structure of flower at the tip of the filament; part of a stamen.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lonicera albertii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lonicera/lonicera-albertii/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous shrub of low, spreading habit, unarmed, becoming about 4 ft high and twice as much in diameter; young shoots glabrous or glandular, slender. Leaves linear-oblong, 58 to 114 in. long, about 18 in. wide, bluntish at the apex, with often a few teeth near the base, blue-green, glabrous; stalk very short. Flowers rosy-lilac, fragrant, produced in pairs from the leaf-axils, each pair on a stalk about 14 in. long. Corolla-tube 13 to 12 in. long, slender, cylindrical, glabrous outside, downy inside; lobes spreading horizontally, oblong, giving the flower a diameter of about 34 in. Stalk of the stamens twice as long as the anthers. Berries 13 in. in diameter, purplish red, not united. Bot. Mag., t. 7394.

Native of the mountains of Turkestan; introduced by Albert Regel to St Petersburg about 1880 and described by his father Dr Eduard Regel. It is sometimes regarded as a variety of L. spinosa (Decne.) Walp., which inhabits the inner, arid ranges of the north-western Himalaya. This differs from L. albertii in its sturdier, spiny, sometimes leafless, branches, in the ovate lobes of the corolla, and in the filaments of the stamens being only as long as the anther. L. albertii is a pleasing shrub of graceful habit, very distinct from other cultivated honey­suckles in its narrow, bluish foliage.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.