Lithocarpus pachyphyllus (Kurz) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lithocarpus pachyphyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lithocarpus/lithocarpus-pachyphyllus/). Accessed 2020-04-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Quercus pachyphylla Kurz

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lithocarpus pachyphyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lithocarpus/lithocarpus-pachyphyllus/). Accessed 2020-04-03.

An evergreen tree attaining a considerable height in the wild, but occasionally a shrub; stems downy when young. Leaves entire, leathery, elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, mostly 6 to 8 in. long, 178 to 3 in. wide, prolonged at the apex into a slender tail-like point, cuneate at the base, glabrous above, the underside of a beautiful silvery green and covered with a fine felt of stellate hairs; veins in eight to ten pairs; petioles 14 to 12 in. long. Female flowers sessile in concrescent clusters of three. Fruit-spikes stout, lenticellate, up to 6 in. long. Fruits in threes, sessile, fused together by their cups into a bony mass 112 in. or more wide, the upper clusters partly united to their neighbours, forming conglomerations of six or nine fruits. Acorn wider than long, almost wholly enclosed in the cup.

A native of the eastern Himalaya. There is an example of this species at Caerhays, Cornwall, measuring 44 × 412 + 314 ft, with a wide spread (1971). This occasionally bears the remarkable fruits, resembling colonies of giant barnacles.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The example at Caerhays measures 59 × 5 + 312 ft (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.