Lithocarpus cleistocarpus (Seem.) Rehd. & Wils.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lithocarpus cleistocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lithocarpus/lithocarpus-cleistocarpus/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Quercus cleistocarpa Seem.
  • Q. wilsonii Seem.

Glossary

acorn
Fruit of Quercus; a single-seeded nut set in a woody cupule.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
spike
Inflorescence in which flowers sessile on the main axis.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lithocarpus cleistocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lithocarpus/lithocarpus-cleistocarpus/). Accessed 2020-01-25.

An evergreen tree from 30 to 50 ft high; young shoots glabrous. Leaves oblong or narrowly oval, long and slenderly pointed, tapered at the base, quite toothless, 3 to 8 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide, but on vigorous young plants as much as 1 ft long and 3 or 4 in. wide; greyish green, quite glabrous; midrib and veins yellowish, the latter in nine to twelve pairs; stalk 14 to 34 in. long. Acorn-cups 34 to 1 in. wide, densely clustered on a stiff spike 2 to 3 in. long, the acorns almost enclosed.

Native of W. Hupeh and Szechwan, China; introduced for Messrs Veitch by Wilson in 1901. In regard to the individual leaf this is probably the finest of the newer Chinese oaks. But it needs rather warmer conditions than our average climate affords to develop its best qualities. The finest plant in this country grows in the woods at Caerhays, in Cornwall, where it is of erect habit and vigorous growth, a most attractive evergreen. It measures 58 × 512 ft at 4 ft (1966). It should have shelter from wind. Wilson describes old trees as having a much-branched, wide-spreading, flattened crown.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The leaves of this species have a waxy coating, and show white cracks when bent (as in Viburnum cylindricum). There are two specimens at Caerhays Castle in Cornwall, and the measurement given on page 587 was of the smaller one. They measure 70 × 10 ft at 2 ft and 72 × 634 ft (1984).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.