Lindera pulcherimma (Nees) Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera pulcherimma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-pulcherimma/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Daphnidium pulcherrimum Nees

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
caudate
With a long tail-like appendage.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
petiole
Leaf stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Lindera pulcherimma' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/lindera/lindera-pulcherimma/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

An evergreen attaining 50 ft in height in Nepal, or a shrub. Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, acuminate to caudate at the apex, 212 to 5 in. long and up to 212 in. wide, three-veined from the base, glabrous above, the underside at first covered with appressed hairs, later glabrous and glaucous; petiole 38 to 12 in. long. Umbels solitary, with up to eight shortly stalked flowers.

Native of the Himalaya from Nepal eastward, extending into Burma and Thailand. It is in cultivation at Wakehurst Place from Schilling 2617, collected in central Nepal, and a plant about 3 ft high there was undamaged in the cold late winter of 1986.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.