Ligustrum quihoui Carr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum quihoui' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-quihoui/). Accessed 2020-04-10.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. brachystachyum Decne.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum quihoui' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-quihoui/). Accessed 2020-04-10.

A rounded, deciduous bush of thin, diffuse, but elegant habit, 6 to 10 ft high; branches thin, wiry, rather rigid, covered with a darkish minute down when young. Leaves 1 to 112 in. long, one-third to half as wide, oval or obovate, tapering to a short stalk at the base, often bluntish at the apex, glabrous on both surfaces, but minutely downy on the stalk. Flowers white, fragrant, produced in September and October in slender downy panicles, 4 to 8 in. long, 112 to 3 in. in diameter. Fruits ovoid, shining, purplish. Bot. Mag., t. 9209.

Native of China; introduced to France about 1862. The habit of flowering so late in the season gives this species a special value in the garden, for it is one of the prettiest and most elegant of privets in bloom. Its flowers do not always open if September be dull and cold, but it deserves to be more extensively grown. The specific name was given in compliment to M. Quihou, once superintendent of the Jardin d’Acclimatation at Paris.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.