Ligustrum pricei Hayata

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum pricei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-pricei/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. formosanum Rehd.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lax
Loose or open.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum pricei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-pricei/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

An evergreen shrub up to 10 ft high; young shoots purplish, minutely downy. Leaves leathery, broadly ovate or oval, or almost round, finely pointed, broadly wedge-shaped or almost rounded at the base, 12 to 114 in. long, 12 to 34 in. wide; dark green and quite glabrous; stalk 112 in. long, purplish. Flowers small, produced in a terminal panicle 1 to 2 in. long, lax and slightly downy.

Native of Formosa; discovered by Henry in 1894, but first described from a specimen collected by Price in 1912 and subsequently introduced by Wilson. The leaves in texture resemble those of L. japonicum, but they are of course much smaller. Rehder compared it also with the Chinese L. henryi, which differs in its thinner leaves rounded at the base, its denser inflorescence, and its more conspicuously downy young twigs. L. pricei is probably not very hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.