Ligustrum compactum Brandis

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum compactum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-compactum/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. yunnanense L. Henry

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
acute
Sharply pointed.
article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
pendent
Hanging.
pubescence
Hairiness.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ligustrum compactum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ligustrum/ligustrum-compactum/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

A deciduous, sometimes partially evergreen shrub 10 to 15 ft high, of open, vigorous habit; branches spreading or somewhat pendent, slightly warted, and at first clothed with a very minute down, which mostly falls away by the end of the year. Leaves oval lance-shaped, tapering at both ends, 3 to 6 in. long, about one-third as wide; glabrous. Flowers creamy white with an odour like common privet, produced in July in numerous terminal panicles 6 or 7 in. high, and the same or more wide at the base. Fruits 14 to 38 in. long, rounded at the top, covered with purple bloom at first, then black.

Native of the N.W. Himalaya and of Yunnan, China; introduced from the Himalaya in 1874. Plants raised at Paris from seeds sent by the Abbé Delavay in 1888 were named L. yunnanense but later proved to be conspecific with L. compactum. In its general aspect it is very like L. lucidum ‘Alivonii’ but it flowers before that privet does, and regularly sets its fruit. It is also nearly deciduous.

L. chenaultii Hickel – Raised in France from seeds sent from Yunnan by Ducloux in 1908, this privet is very close to L. compactum and doubtfully distinct as a species. It is said to differ by its acute winter-buds and by its leaves which, although of the same shape, may be up to 10 in. long.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† var. velutinum P. Green – Young stems, leaves and inflorescence-branches clad with a velvety pubescence. Bot. Mag., n.s., t.759. The type of this variety was raised at Highdown in Sussex from seeds collected by Kingdon Ward in the region of the Tsangpo Bend, south-east Tibet, in 1924 (KW 6390). It was portrayed for the Botanical Magazine when it flowered at Highdown in 1930 but, the identity of the plant being uncertain, it was not published until 1978, when it was named as a variety of L. compactum in the accompanying article. The Highdown plant is believed no longer to exist, but examples may exist in other gardens, raised from the Kingdon Ward introduction.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.