Leucothoë fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleum.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leucothoë fontanesiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leucothoe/leucothoe-fontanesiana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • L. catesbaei auct., not (Walt.) A. Gray
  • L. editorum Fern. & Schubert
  • Andromeda fontanesiana Steud.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leucothoë fontanesiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leucothoe/leucothoe-fontanesiana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

An evergreen shrub 2 to 6 ft high, with slender, arching, zigzagged branches, which when young are reddish, and covered with a very short down. Leaves glabrous and leathery, narrowly lanceolate, 3 to 5 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, with a long tapering point, rounded or shortly tapered at the base, spine-toothed, dark lustrous green above, paler and with scattered hairs beneath; stalk 13 to 23 in. long. Flowers produced during May, crowded on axillary racemes 1 to 2 in. long, occasionally in panicles 3 in. long. Corolla 14 in. long, slenderly pitcher-shaped, white; sepals narrowly ovate, pointed; flower-stalks very short. Bot. Mag., t. 1955.

Native of mountainous regions in the south-eastern United States; introduced in 1793. When fully in blossom, a well-grown plant with its long arching branches, laden for 12 to 18 in. of their length with racemes, is decidedly handsome. But owing to the flowers being all produced on the lower side, the branch often requires elevating for its full beauty to be seen. During the flowering season it is worth while to elevate a few of the branches by means of forked sticks.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

additional synonyms: Andromeda walteri Willd., nom. illegit.; L. walteri (Willd.) Melvin


'Rainbow'

Leaves irregularly variegated with white; quite striking in early summer, when the young stems and petioles are crimson and the variegation pink. Raised in the USA and also known after its raiser as ‘Girard’s Rainbow’.

'Rollissonii'

A variety with smaller, narrower leaves, 2 to 4 in. long, {1/2} to {3/4} in. wide.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.