Leptodermis pilosa Diels

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptodermis pilosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptodermis/leptodermis-pilosa/). Accessed 2020-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hamiltonia pilosa Franch. in MS

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptodermis pilosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptodermis/leptodermis-pilosa/). Accessed 2020-09-26.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 10 ft high; young shoots downy. Leaves opposite, grey-green, ovate, pointed, wedge-shaped at the base, entire, 12 to 114 in. long, 13 to 58 in. wide, hairy on both sides; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers fragrant, borne in axillary clusters towards the end of the current season’s shoots and forming there a panicle several inches long. Corolla lavender-coloured, downy outside, 12 in. long, slenderly funnel-shaped at the base, spreading at the mouth into five ovate lobes and measuring there 14 in. wide.

Native of Yunnan, China; discovered by the Abbé Dclavay in 1887; introduced by Forrest in 1904 from the Lichiang Valley. In the milder parts of the country it can be grown in the open, but in colder places like Edinburgh it needs the protection of a wall, one preferably with a southern exposure. It starts to flower in July and keeps on until the early frosts. The daphne-like fragrance of the pleasingly coloured blossom and the long period over which the flowering continues appear to make this shrub well worth its place in gardens.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.