Leptodermis oblonga Bunge

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptodermis oblonga' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptodermis/leptodermis-oblonga/). Accessed 2020-01-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hamiltonia oblonga (Bge.) Franch.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Leptodermis oblonga' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/leptodermis/leptodermis-oblonga/). Accessed 2020-01-21.

A deciduous twiggy shrub 3 or 4 ft high; young shoots purplish, downy. Leaves opposite, ovate to oblong, entire, pointed, tapered at the base, 12 to 1 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide, roughish above, slightly downy beneath; stalk 110 in. or less long. Flowers produced from July to September in stalkless axillary clusters, a few together. Corolla violet-purple, 12 to 34 in. long, tubular, with five oblong lobes, downy outside and in the throat.

Native of N. China, where it has been collected by Purdom and others. The plants in cultivation now in England were probably all raised from seed sent home by Farrer (No. 259). He calls it ‘a sturdy little bush with panicles of Persian lilac-like flowers in July.’ According to The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer it flowered at Highdown, Sussex, but died in the winter of 1928/9.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.