Kalmiopsis leachiana (Henderson) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Kalmiopsis leachiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kalmiopsis/kalmiopsis-leachiana/). Accessed 2020-01-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron leachiana Henderson
  • Rhodothamnus leachianus (Henderson) Copeland

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    article
    (in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
    axillary
    Situated in an axil.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    cuneate
    Wedge-shaped.
    glandular
    Bearing glands.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Kalmiopsis leachiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kalmiopsis/kalmiopsis-leachiana/). Accessed 2020-01-17.

    An evergreen shrub 6 to 12 in. high, of compact, tufted habit; young shoots minutely downy. Leaves 14 to 34 in. long, about half as wide, oval or slightly obovate, pointed, cuneate at the base, dark green and densely dotted with glistening, sunken glandular scales beneath. Flowers axillary and terminal, each on a slender, glandular, hairy stalk 12 to 34 in. long, forming erect clusters of about ten, 1 to 2 in. long. Corolla open bell-shaped, 12 to 58 in. wide, rosy-red tinged purple, five-lobed; calyx also five-lobed, the lobes 18 in. long, pointed, rosy; stamens ten, packed in the mouth of the corolla, the base of each fringed with hairs.

    K. leachiana is a rare species in the wild, occurring in a few scattered localities in the mountains of Oregon, USA. It was discovered by Mr and Mrs Leach in 1930 in the Siskiyous, and introduced to Britain a few years later. The late Mrs Anley showed it at the R.H.S. Hall on 23 March 1937, when it received an Award of Merit. Later the species was found again by M. le Piniec in the upper reaches of the Rogue River in S. Oregon. There are plants in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley raised from seeds collected in another new locality by Brian Mulligan, Director of the Washington Arboretum, and others from wild seeds collected by Carl English Jun. Mr Mulligan tells us that, in the wild, this species is often found on bare, sunny slopes.

    From the Supplement (Vol. V)

    For an interesting account of this species in the valley of the North Umpqua river in Douglas County, Oregon, see the article by Brian Mulligan in Bull. Alp. Gard. Soc., Vol. 41, pp. 132-4 (1973). In this area the inflorescence is condensed, against racemose in the type-locality in Curry County.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.