Kalmia angustifolia L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Kalmia angustifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kalmia/kalmia-angustifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Sheep Laurel

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Kalmia angustifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/kalmia/kalmia-angustifolia/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

An evergreen shrub, varying considerably in height and habit. The largest form is 2 to 4 ft high, and of thin, open growth, the smallest a dwarf, tufted plant 6 in. or so high; young wood slightly downy. Leaves in pairs or in threes, oval or ovate, 34 to 2 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide, glabrous and bright green above, paler or semi-glaucous beneath; stalk 16 to 13 in. long. Flowers produced in June, densely packed in rounded clusters 2 in. across at the termination of the previous year’s growth. Corolla saucer-shaped, 13 in. across, deep rosy-red; lobes five, shallowly triangular. Calyx and flower-stalks downy and glandular. Bot. Mag., t. 331

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1736. It spreads by sucker growths at the base, and the dwarfer forms are dainty shrubs. Propagated by seed or by pulling old plants apart in spring.


f. Candida Fern

Flowers white.

f. rubra (Lodd.) Zab

Flowers deeper red.K. carolina Small K. angustifolia var. Carolina (Small) Fern. – Leaves coated beneath with a fine, greyish, velvety down. Calyx not glandular. Introduced 1906. It may also be in cultivation from seeds collected in 1933 by the New York Botanic Garden Expedition to the Appallachians, under No. 63. These came from Flat Rock, N. Carolina, which is the type-locality of the species, and the plants were described in the field notes as 2 ft high, with bluish foliage and flowers rather larger than in those of K. angustifolia, and of clearer pink.

var. ovata Pursh

Leaves ovate, broader.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.