Juniperus thurifera L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus thurifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-thurifera/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Spanish Juniper

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
unisexual
Having only male or female organs in a flower.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus thurifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-thurifera/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

A tree 30 to 40 ft high in the wild; narrowly pyramidal in cultivation. Leaves of two sorts, viz., awl-shaped and scale-like; the former sharply pointed, 18 to 16 in. long, arranged in opposite pairs in four superposed rows, the upper surface having two glaucous lines separated by a green one; scale-like leaves 120 to 116 in. long, pointed, and with a hollow at the back. Intermediate forms occur. Fruits 14 to 13 in. diameter, roundish, covered with glaucous bloom when ripe.

Native of Spain, S.E. France, and N. Africa; long introduced, but rare. It is fairly hardy at Kew, and is now about 30 ft high, most of its foliage being of the juvenile or intermediate kind. Its young shoots are nevertheless occasionally much cut by severe winters, as they were in that of 1908-9. The trees are unisexual.

This juniper is not common in cultivation, but the following examples have been recorded: Sheffield Park, Sussex, 45 × 3 ft (1960); Leonardslee, Sussex, 33 × 214 at 3 ft (1962). There is a smaller one at Westonbirt, Glos.

The French stands of this juniper are of great interest, being far removed from the main area of the species; the best known is the Genévraie de St Crepin in the upper valley of the Durance, where the climate is abnormally dry.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Borde Hill, Sussex, 33 × 212 ft (1981); Hillier Arboretum, Ampfield, Hants, 25 × 112 ft.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.