Juniperus formosana Hayata

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus formosana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-formosana/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • J. taxifolia Parl., not Hook. & Arn.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus formosana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-formosana/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A shrubby tree under 40 ft in height, dividing near the base into three or more stems; branches erect to spreading; branchlets pendulous, triangular; bark fibrous, peeling in thin, narrow strips. Leaves in threes, awl-shaped, 12 to 58 in. long, about

Native of China, where it is widespread, and of Formosa. Although known since at least the middle of the 19th century, it was confused with J. taxifolia and first distinguished 1908. There is an example 15 ft high in the National Pinetum at Bedgebury, Kent.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The better of two specimens in the National Pinetum at Bedgebury is on two slender stems and 21 ft high (1981). This species has become rare, but was reintroduced by Keith Rushforth in 1980 by means of cuttings collected near Kunming in Yunnan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.