Juniperus excelsa M. Bieb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus excelsa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-excelsa/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • J. macropoda Boiss.
  • J. seravshanica Komar.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
monoecious
With male and female flowers on the same plant.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus excelsa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-excelsa/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A monoecious or dioecious tree 50 to 70 ft high in the wild; bark brown peeling off in strips; branchlets very slender. Leaves of both adult and juvenile form, the latter awl-shaped, in pairs or in threes, 18 to 14 in. long, sharply pointed. Adult leaves scale-like, in pairs, closely appressed to the branchlets, ovate, 124 in. long, thickened towards the pointed apex, which is incurved; there is a glandular hollow towards the base. Male and female flowers usually on the same plant. Fruits globose, about 38 in. diameter, dark purplish brown, covered with a blue bloom, containing usually four to six seeds.

J. excelsa ranges from the southern Balkans eastward through Asia Minor to Pakistan and Central Asia. It belongs to the same group as J. virginiana and J. chinensis but has more seeds in each fruit. The fruits are purplish brown, not bluish as in J. virginiana, and the juvenile leaves are usually in opposite pairs, whereas in J. chinensis they are commonly in threes. Juvenile foliage is rarely seen in adult plants.

According to H. Ricdl in Flora Iranica (Cupressaceae, 1968), the species is variable in the wild in colour of bark, thickness of branchlets, form and length of leaves, and in colour and size of the fruits. The above description, however, only covers the cultivated form.

J. excelsa is an elegant, narrowly pyramidal tree in cultivation, and thrives very well. The typical form loses its juvenile foliage, but in the handsomer ‘Perkinsii’, well marked by its glaucous hue, the leaves are wholly of a semi-juvenile or intermediate type, half or less than half of the length of the true juvenile ones, but quite distinct from the true adult scale-like leaves. They are from 116 to 18 in. long, in pairs or in threes, awl-shaped and spreading. ‘Stricta’ has the same type of foliage as ‘Perkinsii’ but is not so glaucous.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Adhurst St Mary, Petersfield, Hants, 52 × 6 ft (1985); Eastnor Castle, Heref., 49 × 514 ft + other stems (1984).


J foetidissima Willd.

Synonyms
J. sabinoides Griseb

This species, a native of the Balkan Peninsula and the Near East, is allied to J. excelsa but differs in its quadrangular branchlets and in the tips of the leaves being free, not appressed. The fruits are brown or dark grey, and contain only one to three seeds. It grows to a height of 50 to 60 ft in the wild.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.