Juniperus drupacea Labill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus drupacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-drupacea/). Accessed 2020-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Arceuthos drupacea (Labill.) Ant. & Kotschy

Glossary

decurrent
Running down as when a leaf extends along a stem.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
whorl
Arrangement of three or more organs (leaves flowers) around a central axis. whorled Arranged in a whorl.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus drupacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-drupacea/). Accessed 2020-12-02.

A dioecious tree of pyramidal or columnar shape, 30 to 50 ft high in cultivation, 60 ft high in nature; young shoots three-cornered, and bearing the leaves in spreading whorls of three. Leaves uniformly awl-shaped, sharply and stiffly pointed, 12 to 78 in. long, 112 to 18 in. wide at the base, upper surface slightly concave, marked with two dull glaucous bands of stomata separated by a narrow green midrib, margins also green. The undersurface is wholly green, and has the midrib rather prominent. Fruits globose, 34 to 1 in. wide, brown with a glaucous covering.

Native of the mountains of Greece, Asia Minor, and Syria; introduced about the middle of last century. Although not now in the collection, it throve better than most junipers at Kew, and from its beauty and the distinctness of its shape, is well worth cultivation. It is easily distinguished by the size of its leaves, which (like the fruits) are the largest found among junipers. It differs from other species in the leaf-bases being attached to the stem, and extending downward to the next whorl (decurrent). Some other specimens recorded recently are: Wakehurst Place, Sussex, 42 × 214 ft (1964); Leonardslee, Sussex, 43 × 112 ft (1961); Batsford Park, Glos., 47 × 512 ft at 1 ft (1963).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Leonardslee, Sussex, 64 × 214 ft (1984); Sheffield Park, Sussex, Conifer Walk, 48 × 514 ft at 1 ft (1982); Batsford Park, Glos., 62 × 612 ft at 6 in. (1980); Westonbirt, Glos., Willesley Drive, 44 × 234 ft (1979).