Juniperus deppeana Steud.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus deppeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-deppeana/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Cedro

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Juniperus deppeana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/juniperus/juniperus-deppeana/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

This species is represented in cultivation by the following variety:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

All but one of the specimens of var. pachyphlaea in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury, Kent, are dead. This measures 23 × 114 ft (1978).


var. pachyphlaea (Torr.) Martinez

Common Names
Alligator Juniper

Synonyms
J. pachyphlaea Torr.

A tree 50 to 60 ft high, with a very distinct bark that cracks up into curious small squares. Leaves of two kinds, awl-shaped and scale-like, with intermediate states; the former {1/8} to {1/4} in. long, very sharply pointed, mostly in threes, whitish on the upper side, glaucous beneath; the scale-like ones in pairs or in threes, closely flattened to the branchlet, {1/16} in. long, ovate, pointed, with the points incurved. Under a strongish lens minute teeth can be seen on the margin, and there is a resin-gland on the back. Fruits ripening the second year, globose or slightly longer than broad, {1/2} in. long, covered with blue bloom.Native of dry mountain-sides in the south-western United States. It was introduced to Kew about 1873 but our climate is scarcely sunny and hot enough for it. Two trees in the National Pinetum at Bedgebury, planted in 1926, arc about 20 ft high and just under 1 ft in girth (1970). A tree at Kew did not thrive and died in 1958; it showed, however, the curious chequered bark which is the most distinctive feature of this juniper. It is very pretty in the silvery young growth of the juvenile form.J. deppeana in its typical state is a native of Mexico, where it is widespread. It differs from the above variety in the absence of active resin-glands on the backs of the leaves.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.