Jovellana violacea (Cav.) G. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Jovellana violacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/jovellana/jovellana-violacea/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Calceolaria violacea Cav.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Jovellana violacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/jovellana/jovellana-violacea/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

    A semi-deciduous or, in mild winters, evergreen shrub up to 6 ft high young shoots semi-woody, slender, minutely downy. Leaves opposite, ovate in main outline, but very coarsely and irregularly toothed or even lobed, pointed. 12 to 114 in. long, 14 to 58 in. wide, dark dull green and with scattered hairs above, paler, and occasionally with a few hairs on the midrib and chief veins beneath. Flowers produced about midsummer in corymbs 112 to 3 in. across, that terminate slender, erect, downy flower-stalks. Corolla helmet-shaped, with a deep notch at each side (often described as ‘two-lipped’), 12 in. or less long, nearly as wide at the mouth, pale violet, spotted with purple inside and with a blotch of bright yellow in the throat; downy outside and at the margins. Calyx four-lobed, hairy outside and at the margins, the lobes ovate; stamens two, very shortly stalked, situated at the base of the corolla and surrounded with bristles there.

    Native of Chile; introduced early in the 19th century. It is not genuinely hardy at Kew, although it has lived and occasionally flowered at the foot of a south wall there. In the warmer counties, if given a sunny spot, it succeeds very well, increasing its area by sucker growth and flowering very prettily.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.