Indigofera heterantha Wall, ex Brandis (1874)

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Indigofera heterantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/indigofera/indigofera-heterantha/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • I. gerardiana Wall, ex Baker (1876)
  • I. dosua Lindl., not D. Don

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
deflexed
Bent or turned downwards.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Indigofera heterantha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/indigofera/indigofera-heterantha/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A deciduous shrub with downy, slightly-ribbed branches. At Kew, where it is almost invariably cut back to the ground each winter, it sends up a dense thicket of erect, scarcely branched shoots 2 to 4 ft high, clothed from top to bottom with leaves. Where the climate is milder the shoots survive, and it then becomes a much-branched shrub, perhaps 6 or 8 ft high. On a wall at Kew it has reached a height of 10 ft. Leaves pinnate, 2 to 4 in. long, composed of thirteen to twenty-one leaflets; leaflets 38 to 58 in. long, obovate or oval, clothed with grey appressed hairs on both sides, the apex notched or rounded and having a short bristle-like tip. Racemes produced from the leaf-axils in succession from below upwards, on the terminal part of the shoot. They are 3 to 5 in. long, bearing short-stalked, pea-shaped flowers 12 in. long, rosy purple, two dozen or more on each raceme. Calyx downy, with lance-shaped lobes. Pods deflexed when ripe, 112 to 2 in. long, 18 in. wide, cylindric, six- to ten-seeded.

Native of the north-western Himalaya. Commencing to blossom about the end of June, and continuing until the end of September, having also foliage of great beauty and luxuriance, this is one of the most ornamental of late-flowering shrubs. It has the disadvantage of starting late into growth, and it is not until June that the stools become well furnished. For this reason it is not suitable for planting alone in masses. It likes abundant sunshine, and does not flower so freely in dull seasons.

This species is better known as I. gerardiana. This name, and I. heterantha, appear without description in Wallich’s Catalogue, and it was the latter that was first validated.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.