Indigofera decora Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Indigofera decora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/indigofera/indigofera-decora/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Hedysarum incanum Thunb. (1784), not Indigofera incana Thunb. (1800)
  • Hedysarum incarnatum Willd., nom. illegit .
  • Indigofera incarnata (Willd.) Nakai

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Indigofera decora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/indigofera/indigofera-decora/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A low deciduous shrub 1 to 2 ft high, perhaps more in mild districts. Stems reddish brown, slender, bearing pinnate leaves 4 to 6 in. long at intervals of 1 to 112 in. Leaflets seven to thirteen, 1 to 212 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, ovate-lanceolate to oval, with a short, abrupt, bristle-like tip, glabrous above, furnished beneath with fine hairs. Racemes 6 in. long, produced in the leaf-axils, twenty to forty flowers on each. Flowers 58 to 34 in. long, each borne on a slender stalk 14 in. long, the oblong standard petal white, lined with pale crimson towards the base; wing-petals pink. Calyx with broadly triangular lobes. Bot. Mag., t. 5063.

Native of China and Japan; introduced about 1845 by Fortune, who found it growing in the gardens of Shanghai. It is a charming dwarf shrub, flowering freely in July and August, its shoots being mostly cut back to the ground in winter. It is not adapted for rough treatment, and should be given a front place in the shrubbery, or even a place in the rock garden.


f. alba Sarg.

Synonyms
I. incarnata f. alba (Sarg.) Rehd

Flowers white.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.