Illicium parviflorum Michx. ex Vent.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Illicium parviflorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/illicium/illicium-parviflorum/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • Swamp Star-anise
  • Yellow Anise

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Illicium parviflorum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/illicium/illicium-parviflorum/). Accessed 2020-02-21.

Shrubby tree to 6 m; sometimes suckering and usually forming a wide, rounded crown. Leaves alternate, but clustered at shoot tips, dull green to olive-green, 5–13(–21) × 2–4(–6) cm, elliptic to obovate-elliptic, base acute, apex obtuse or rounded; petiole 0.8–1.6 cm. Flowers axillary at shoot tips, pendulous below the leaves, small, 0.8–1.2 cm diameter, solitary or sometimes two together, borne on peduncles 0.7–2.4 cm; perianth segments 11–16, yellow-green; stamens six to seven; follicles 10–13. Follicetum 2–3.5 cm diameter. Flowering late spring (Florida). Elias 1980, Vincent 1997. Distribution USA: Florida, Georgia. Habitat Moist woods, swamps, between 0 and 70 m asl. USDA Hardiness Zone 7b. Conservation status Not evaluated, but with a limited range and specialised habitat. Illustration Elias 1980; NT408.

Illicium parviflorum is praised by Michael Dirr (1998) as the ‘most rugged landscape performer’ of all Illicium species, and is recommended by him as a solid foliage plant for gardens in the southeastern United States; the flowers are insignificant. Its performance in cooler, less humid areas is more uncertain, but it is clearly worth trying in a warm, moist situation. Dirr has introduced ‘Forest Green’, which has a more rounded, darker green leaf than normal. It seems to be very tolerant of exposure to full sunlight (Lasseigne 2001).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.