Ilex rotunda Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex rotunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-rotunda/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
obtuse
Blunt.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
peduncle
Stalk of inflorescence.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex rotunda' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-rotunda/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

An evergreen tree up to 70 ft high in the wild, glabrous in all its parts. Leaves entire, ovate or elliptic, rounded or cuneate at the base, the apex obtuse or acute and often abruptly narrowed to a short acuminate tip; petiole 38 to 34 in. long. Flowers borne on the current season’s growths in axillary umbel-like clusters, on peduncles 38 to 12 in. long; pedicels shorter than the peduncle. Fruits globose or ellipsoid, 14 to 316 in. long, red, three to eight on each peduncle; nutlets five to seven, grooved and lined on the back.

Native of Japan, Formosa, E. China, etc. It is not certain if the typical state of the species is in cultivation, though it should be hardy if introduced from the northern end of its range in Japan, where it is much cultivated for ornament.


var. microcarpa (Paxt.) Hu

Synonyms
I. microcarpa Lindl. ex Paxt

Leaves mostly oblong-elliptic, shortly acuminate at the apex. Inflorescence axes downy, not glabrous as in the typical state. Fruits globose, mostly {3/16} in. long. This variety was introduced by Fortune in 1848 from near Ningpo (about 100 miles south of Shanghai) and may not have survived long in gardens. A more recent introduction to the United States is said to be hardy in a sheltered place as far north as Maryland and very fine in fruit. A staminate clone is also available there (Baileya, Vol. 1 (1953), p. 44.)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.