Ilex melanotricha Merrill

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex melanotricha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-melanotricha/). Accessed 2020-12-02.

Genus

Glossary

crenate
With rounded teeth at the edge.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
striated
Bearing fine longitudinal stripes grooves or ridges.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex melanotricha' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-melanotricha/). Accessed 2020-12-02.

An evergreen shrub or small tree to about 40 ft high, with a striated bark, young stems stout, reddish at first, later dark purplish brown. Leaves thinly leathery, oblong to elliptic, 3 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, with shallow crenate teeth, glabrous, venation visible on both sides. Male flowers in dense, panicle­like inflorescences which are borne on short spurs in the leaf-axils of the second-year wood; pedicels downy. Fruits red, globose, about 38 in. wide, borne in dense clusters on short downy stalks; nutlets four, ribbed. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 84.

A native of N.W. Yunnan and Upper Burma; described from a specimen collected by Kingdon Ward in the latter region and introduced by Forrest from Yunnan under F. 25069 and F. 26070. It has been confused with I. franchetiana (see below) and was for many years grown under that name (and may still be found so labelled in collections). It is hardy at Exbury on the Solent and fruits freely there. The fruit-clusters are very showy and persist long on the tree.

I. franchetian a Loes. – This species, a native of W. Szechwan and parts of Hupeh, is closely allied to I. melanotricha but differs in its sessile, glabrous male inflorescences and glabrous fruit-stalks. Seeds may have been sent by Wilson, but whether the true species is in cultivation in Britain is not certain. Forrest’s introduction from Yunnan under this name is really I. melanotricha, see above.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

See I. fargesii, in this supplement.

[I. franchetiana] – This becomes a synonym of I. fargesii subsp. fargesii var. fargesii (S. Andrews, op. cit., p. 128). But plants labelled I. franchetiana are usually I. fargesii subsp. melanotricha.

I. hookeri – This is probably conspecific with I. sikkimensis Kurz, named earlier. Roy Lancaster tells us that the plant described in the Hillier Manual as I. hookeri is probably only a spiny-leaved form of I. dipyrena.


I hookeri King

This is the type species of the group to which the above two spccics, and also I. fargesii, belong. It was described from Sikkim and extends as far east as the Chinese province of Yunnan. It is rare in cultivation.