Ilex latifolia Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex latifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-latifolia/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Tarajo

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
undulate
Wavy.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex latifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-latifolia/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

An evergreen tree occasionally 50 to 60 ft high in Japan, rarely more than 20 ft high in this country; young shoots very stout, 13 in. in diameter, angular, not downy. Leaves very thick, dark lustrous green, oblong, 4 to 8 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide, tapered about equally at both ends, the marginal teeth shallow and not spiny; the undersurface is rather yellow; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Fruits red, globose, 13 in. in diameter, crowded in considerable numbers on short axillary racemes. Bot. Mag., t. 5597.

Native of Japan; introduced to Europe by Siebold in 1840. Although this species is hardy at Kew it does not succeed very well. But a few miles to the south it thrives admirably in favourable situations. Sargent regarded it as the hand­somest broad-leaved evergreen of Japan. It received an Award of Merit in 1952 when shown by Lord Bessborough of Stansted Park, Hants.

I. × koehneana Loes. (I. aquifolium × I. latifolia). – Leaves almost as long as in I. latifolia and similarly shaped, with more strongly spined and often slightly undulate margins.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.