Ilex intricata Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex intricata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-intricata/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex intricata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-intricata/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A prostrate evergreen shrub forming wide, dense mats at high altitudes, glabrous in all its parts. Leaves dull green, leathery, densely set on the shoots, obovate to elliptic, rounded at the apex up to 58 in. long and half as wide; stalks very short. Flowers inconspicuous, in small clusters. Fruits bright red, globose, about 316 in. across, borne singly or in clusters of two or three.

Native of the Himalaya from Sikkim eastward, S.E. Tibet, N.E. Upper Burma, and Yunnan; the date of introduction is not certain but seeds were sent home by Kingdon Ward in 1931 from Upper Burma, where he found it growing beneath rhododendron bushes in the upper Abies forest and remarked in his field note, ‘One of the most fascinating of Alpine hollies.’

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The western limit of this species is in Nepal, not Sikkim, as stated in the original impression.


I nothofagifolia F. K. Ward

Synonyms
I. oblata (W. E. Evans) Comber
I. intricata var. oblata W. E. Evans

Although very different in habit, this species is closely allied to I. intricata. It makes a horizontally branched shrub or small tree with broadly ovate to orbicular leaves (sometimes broader than long). The young stems are densely warted. Native of N.E. Upper Burma and bordering parts of Yunnan and Assam; discovered by Farrer in 1919. Seeds were probably sent by him and later by Kingdon Ward, and an account of it in the wild will be found in Kingdon Ward’s Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World (1930), pp. 223-224. It was reintroduced by Cox and Hutchison from the Assam Himalaya in 1963.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.