Ilex integra Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex integra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-integra/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Othera japonica Thunb.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex integra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-integra/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

An evergreen tree 30 to 40 ft high in Japan, about half as high at present in this country, pyramidal when young; young shoots angled, glabrous. Leaves obovate or oval, 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 114 in. wide, tapered more gradually, to the stalk than to the blunt apex, margin quite devoid of teeth or spines, dark glossy green; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Fruits deep red, globose, nearly 12 in. in diameter.

Native of Japan, Korea, and possibly of Formosa; introduced in 1864. This is distinct from the large-leaved hollies in the entire absence of spines on the leaves of either old or young plants. It is a handsome evergreen, slightly tender when raised from seed the first one or two winters, but perfectly hardy after­wards. A form with yellow fruits is cultivated in Japan.


var. leucoclada Maxim.

Synonyms
I. leucoclada (Maxim.) Mak

This variety occurs at higher altitudes than the type and is shrubby. The leaves are larger (up to 6 in. long) and somewhat thinner.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.