Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex glabra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-glabra/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

Genus

Common Names

  • Inkberry

Synonyms

  • Prinos glaber L.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex glabra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-glabra/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

An evergreen shrub 3 to 7 ft high, with erect branches, densely leafy; young shoots angular, minutely downy. Leaves narrowly obovate to oblanceolate, entire, or with a few obscure teeth near the apex, 34 to 134 in. long, 13 to 58 in, wide, dark green above, paler beneath, glossy and glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Male flowers borne three or more together on a slender stalk; females solitary; both very small. Fruits round, black, 14 in. diameter; nutlets smooth.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1759. Emerson says this shrub is occasionally found 8 or 9 ft high, but it is very slow-growing, and plants I know to be forty years old are only 3 or 4 ft high. It is a neat-habited evergreen, quite unarmed, but of no particular merit, and rather like a phillyrca.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.