Ilex ciliospinosa Loes.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex ciliospinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-ciliospinosa/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • I. bioritsensis var. ciliospinosa (Loes.) Comber

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ilex ciliospinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ilex/ilex-ciliospinosa/). Accessed 2020-06-04.

An evergreen shrub up to 12 or 15 ft high; young shoots covered with short down. Leaves leathery, ovate to oval, slender-pointed, spine-tipped, rounded to wedge-shaped at the base, spiny toothed, 1 to 2 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide, dark dull green above, pale below, quite glabrous. Berries egg-shaped, 14 in. long, red, containing two stones; the berry is usually solitary in the axil of the leaves on a stalk 18 in. long.

Native of W. Szechwan, China; discovered by Wilson in 1904, introduced in 1908. This is a neat, small-leaved holly, erect and slender when small, and appears to be quite hardy at Kew. The specific name refers to the rather numerous, slender, forward-pointing teeth of the leaves, which are not particularly distinctive in this respect. It is considered to be related to I. dipyrena but is well distinguished by its much smaller stature, smaller, darker green leaves and round (not angular), more downy shoots.

It is hardy at Kew, where there is a multi-stemmed plant in the bed of I. verticillata, about 16 ft high.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.