Griselinia lucida (J. R. & G. Forst.) Forst. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Griselinia lucida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/griselinia/griselinia-lucida/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Scopolia lucida J. R. & G. Forst.
  • G. lucida var. macrophylla Hook. f.

Other species in genus

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Griselinia lucida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/griselinia/griselinia-lucida/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

An evergreen species of variable habit in the wild, sometimes a small tree rarely more than 30 ft high and 3 ft in girth, sometimes a small shrub found growing on rocks or the branches of trees. Leaves leathery, thick, glossy as if varnished, rich green, oblong or broadly ovate, 4 to 7 in. long, 2 to 5 in. wide, glabrous on both sides, markedly unequal at the base; stalk 1 to 112 in. long. Flowers small, green, in axillary panicles almost as long as the leaves (3 to 6 in. long); female ones without petals. Fruits 13 in. long, purple.

Native of New Zealand at low altitudes, and only hardy in Cornwall and similar localities. At Kew it will not survive permanently even against a wall. The true species is grown at Tresco Abbey in the Isles of Scilly and no doubt in other gardens in the milder parts. But some plants under its name may be large-leaved forms of G. littoralis.

Being tender, G. lucida is not so useful a shrub as G. littoralis, although from the larger size of its leaves it is more striking. Propagated by grafting on G. littoralis.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.