Grevillea sulphurea A. Cunn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Grevillea sulphurea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/grevillea/grevillea-sulphurea/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • G. jmiperina var. sulphurea (A. Cunn.) Benth.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
anther
Pollen-producing structure of flower at the tip of the filament; part of a stamen.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Grevillea sulphurea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/grevillea/grevillea-sulphurea/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

An evergreen bush of sturdy habit, probably 6 ft high ultimately; young shoots very downy. Leaves linear or needle-like, 12 to 1 in. long, 116 to 112 in. wide, made narrower by the curling back of the margins, prickly pointed, pale beneath, glabrous except for a few appressed hairs beneath when young, produced in alternate .closely set tufts. Flowers pale yellow, produced during May and June at the end of short lateral twigs in a short raceme (almost an umbel) of a dozen or more blossoms. The perianth is a slender tube 12 in. long, covered on the outside with silky hairs, and slit deeply on one side; the inch-long style protrudes through the slit, and the concave, dilated ends of the four divisions of the calyx are curled back, each enclosing a stalkless anther. Seed-vessel a dry, spindle-shaped pod 12 in. long, with the erect style still attached at the end.

Native of New South Wales. This interesting and pretty shrub is the hardiest of grevilleas. It is not really hardy except against a warm, sheltered wall in south-eastern England but with this protection grows and flowers well. It is admirably adapted for Cornwall and other mild counties.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The correct name for this is G. juniperina f. sulphurea (A. Cunn.) I. K. Ferguson (Bot. Mag., n.s., t.761).