Genista villarsii Clementi

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista villarsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-villarsii/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • G. humifusa Vill., not L.
  • G. pulchella Gren. & Godr., not Vis.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista villarsii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-villarsii/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

In the wild this is often found in arid mountainous places and is there a pigmy bush a few inches high, consisting of a thick, short main-stem and a gnarled, twisted mass of short twigs. In places more favourable to its growth it will make shoots 1 to 3 in. long in a season, but it is always dwarf; young shoots grey, downy, grooved. Leaves linear, hairy on both surfaces, 14 in. or so long. Flowers yellow, solitary in the terminal leaf-axils of the shoot, 13 in. long, of the usual broom-flower shape; calyx very hairy, with triangular pointed lobes; petals hairy. Pods 12 in. long, very hairy.

Native of S.E. France. This is another of the dwarf alpine brooms very suitable for growing on a sunny shelf in the rock garden. It is perfectly hardy at Kew. In its frequently starved, wild condition, the twigs occasionally become rather spine-tipped, but this tendency disappears under the softer conditions of cultivation. Flowers in May.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.