Genista sphaerocarpa (L.) Lam.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista sphaerocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-sphaerocarpa/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spartium sphaerocarpon L.
  • Lygos sphaerocarpa (L.) Heywood
  • Retama sphaerocarpa (L.) Boiss.

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista sphaerocarpa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-sphaerocarpa/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 4 ft high (or more in cultivation); stems erect, slender, ribbed, mostly glabrous, pale green. Leaves simple, stalkless, very small and downy beneath, only present on young plants and soon falling, leaving the plant leafless for the greater part of its career. Flowers yellow, 18 to 16 in. long, crowded and set alternately in two rows on axillary racemes 12 to 112 in. long, borne mostly singly or in pairs; calyx and corolla glabrous; pods globose, 12 in. wide, carrying usually one kidney-shaped seed.

Native of N. Africa and Spain, cultivated in the Jardin du Roi, Paris, in 1780. Interesting for its very numerous tiny blossoms open in May and June and its curious, globose pods.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.